By providing your information, you agree to our Terms of Use and our Privacy Policy. We use vendors that may also process your information to help provide our services. This site is protected by reCAPTCHA Enterprise and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.
The International Film Festival of the Art of Cinematography, otherwise known as Camerimage, today revealed the films screening in six of the festival’s competition sections, including “Polish Films,” “Cinematographer’s Debut,” “Director’s Debut,” “Student Etudes,” “Feature Documentary Films,” and “Short Documentary Films.”
Sebastian Junger and Andrea Nix Fine are among the acclaimed filmmakers with works screening at the festival’s 21st edition, which will showcase some 300 films, grouped into 24 sections, including 10 competitions. There are films from 50 countries around the world. Some 30 films will have their European premieres in Bydgoszcz, and more than 50 will have their Polish premieres.
Camerimage’s prestigious awards — the Golden Frog, Silver Frog, and Bronze Frog — will be presented to the greatest achievements in cinematography. Likewise, the Golden Tadpole, Silver Tadpole, and Bronze Tadpole awards will be presented to the best cinematographers in the “Student Etudes” competition. This year’s recipient of the Lifetime Achievement Award is cinematographer Slawomir Idziak (“Black Hawk Down,” “Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix,” “Gattaca”). Additional events will be announced in the coming weeks.
The competing films are included below:
Polish Films Competition
David Ondricek’s In the Shadow (Ve stinu); Czech Republic, Slovakia, Poland, Israel, 2012; Cinematographer: Adam Sikora
Tadeusz Król’s “Last Floor” (Ostatnie piętro); Poland, 2012; Cinematographer: Tomasz Augustynek
Bodo Kox’s “The Girl from the Wardrobe” (Dziewczyna z szafy); Poland, 2012; Cinematographer: Arkadiusz Tomiak
Jan Kidawa-“Błoński’s In Hiding” (W ukryciu); Czech Republic, Slovakia, Poland, Israel, 2013; Cinematographer: Łukasz Gutt
Krzysztof Łukaszewicz’s “Viva Bielarus!” (Żyvie Biełaruś); Poland, 2013; Cinematographer: Witold Stok
Wojciech Smarzowski’s Traffic Department (Drogówka); Poland, 2013; Cinematographer: Piotr
Sobociński Jr.
Małgorzata Szumowska’s “In the Name Of” (W imię…); Poland, 2013; Cinematographer: Michał Englert
Cinematographers’ Debut Competition
Shane Carruth’s “Upstream Color”; USA, 2013; Cinematographer: Shane Carruth
Hannah Fidell’s A Teacher; USA, 2013; Cinematographer: Andrew Droz Palermo
Michaela Kezele’s “My Beautiful Country” (Die Bruecke am Ibar); Germany, 2012; Cinematographer: Felix Novo de Oliveira
Jerzy Kowynia’s “Kamchatka” (Kamczatka); Poland, 2013; Cinematographer: Michał Sobociński
Adam Sanderson’s “Funeral at Noon” (Levaya Bazaharaim); Israel, 2013; Cinematographer: Nadav Hekselman
Tomasz Wasilewski’s “Floating Skyscrapers” (Płynące wieżowce); Poland, 2013; Cinematographer: Kuba Kijowski
Fredrik Edfeldt’s “Sanctuary” (Faro); Sweden, 2012; Cinematographer: Mattias Montero
Andrea Pallaoro’s “Medeas”; USA, 2013; Cinematographer: Chayse Irvin
Natalia Beristain’s “She Doesn’t Want to Sleep Alone” (No quiero dormir sola); Mexico, 2012; Cinematographer: Dariela Ludlow
Juraj Lehotský’s “Miracle” (Zázrak); Slovakia, Czech Republic, 2013; Cinematographer: Norbert Hudec
Directors’ Debut Competition
Yuri Bykov’s “The Major” (Mayor); Russia, 2013; Cinematographer: Kirill Klepalov
Alice Winocour’s “Augustine”; France, 2012; Cinematographer: Georges Lechaptois
Ava DuVernay’s “Middle of Nowhere”; USA, 2012; Cinematographer: Bradford Young
Gustav Deutsch’s “Shirley”, Visions of Reality; Austria, 2013; Cinematographer: Jerzy Palacz
Vincent Grashaw’s “Coldwater”; USA, 2013; Cinematographer: Jayson Crothers
Diederik Ebbinge’s “Matterhorn”; Netherlands, 2013; Cinematographer: Dennis Wielaert
Jeong Byeong-gil’s “Confession of Murder”; South Korea, 2012; Cinematographer: Kim Gi-tae
Bodo Kox’s “The Girl from the Wardrobe” (Dziewczyna z szafy); Poland, 2013; Cinematographer: Arkadiusz Tomiak
Frederik Steiner’s “Zurich” (Und Morgen Mittag Bin Ich Tot); Germany, 2013; Cinematographer: Florian Emmerich
Frauke Finsterwalder’s “Finsterworld”; Germany, 2013; Cinematographer: Markus Förderer
Student Etudes Competition
Paweł Maślona’s “Magma”; Poland, 2012; Cinematographer: Cezary Stolecki
Nick Rowland’s “Dancing in the Ashes”; UK, 2012; Cinematographer: Christopher Park-Kennaby
Filipa Ruiz’s “As the Days Went By”; France, Portugal, 2012; Cinematographer: Joel San Juan
Pierre-Loup Docteur’s “The Viewers”; France, 2013; Cinematographers: Felipe Quintelas, Mahmoud Belakhel, Jonathan Ricquebourg
Addison Mehr’s “Fort Apache”; USA, 2013; Cinematographer: Marc Katz
William Thompson’s “Pauline in a Beautiful World”; USA, 2013; Cinematographer: Nate Hurtsellers
Tiyam Yabandeh Jahroumi’s “Impression-xps160”; Iran, 2013; Cinematographer: Aean Irani
Jamie Sims’s “Howl”; UK, 2013; Cinematographer: Sam E.H. Hooper
Anatol Schuster’s “Cullets” (Scherben); Germany, 2013; Cinematographer: Jonas Spriestersbach
Inaam Attar’s “Monologues of a Pig”; Lebanon, 2013; Cinematographer: Karim Ghorayeb
Benjamin Kegan’s “The Hypocrite”; USA, 2013; Cinematographer: Angelos Rompolis
José Manuel Cacereño’s “The Scar” (La Cicatriz); Spain, 2013; Cinematographer: Beatriz Sánchez Pagés
Felix Koch’s “You Missed Sonja”; Germany, 2012; Cinematographers: Daniel Carsenty, Dylan E. Thompson
Marc Schlegel’s “The Funeral of Harald Kramer” (Das Begräbnis des Harald Kramer); Austria, 2013; Cinematographer: Anselm Hartmann
Damian Mclindon’s “Breathe”; Australia, 2013; Cinematographer: Vincent Lamberti
Tom Day’s “A War Story”; UK, 2013; Cinematographer: Daniel Atherton
Maxim Kuphal-Potapenko’s “Dedovshchina” (Dedowtschina); Germany, 2012; Cinematographer: Christiane Buchmann
Sam De Jong’s “Magnesium”; Netherlands, 2012; Cinematographer: Paul Özgür
Daniel Rübesam’s “Brothers” (Brueder); Germany, 2013; Cinematographer: Tony Kopec
Jagoda Szelc’s “Such a Landscape” (Taki pejzaż); Poland, 2013; Cinematographer: Zuzanna Pyda
Patrick Dickinson’s “Mr. Rabbit” (Usagi-san); USA, 2013; Cinematographer: Paola Suhonen
Anastasia Lobkovski’s “The Boy Who Was Afraid of Nothing”; Finland, 2013; Cinematographer: Jarmo Kiuru
Rémi Allier’s “Zinneke”; Belgium, 2013; Cinematographer: Erika Meda
Mateusz Głowacki’s “Killing Auntie” (Zabicie ciotki); Poland, 2013; Cinematographer: Kacper Sędzielewski
Feature Documentary Films Competition
Inigo Westmeier’s “Dragon Girls” (Drachenmädchen); Germany, 2013; Cinematographer: Inigo Westmeier
Nikolaus Geyrhalter’s “Danube Hospital”; Austria, 2012; Cinematographer: Nikolaus Geyrhalter
Manuel von Stürler’s “Winter Nomads” (Hiver Nomade); Switzerland, 2012; Cinematographer: Camille Cottagnoud
Marc Schmidt’s Matthew’s “Laws” (De Regels van Matthijs); Netherlands, 2012; Cinematographers: Marc Schmidt, Aage Hollander
Bartosz M. Kowalski’s “A Dream in the Making” (Moja wola); Poland, 2012; Cinematographer: Mateusz Skalski
Krystian Matysek’s “Secrets of Love” (Sekrety miłości); Poland, 2013; Cinematographer: Krystian Matysek
Sebastian Junger’s “Which Way is the Front Line from Here?” “The Life and Times of Tim Hetherington”; USA, 2013; Cinematographers: Tim Hetherington, Sebastian Junger, James Brabazon
Thomas Riedelsheimer’s “Breathing Earth” – Susumu Shingu’s Dream (Breathing Earth: Susumu
Shingus Traum); Germany, UK, 2012; Cinematographer: Thomas Riedelsheimer
Steve Hoover’s “Blood Brother”; USA, 2012; Cinematographer: John Pope
Paweł Łoziński’s “Father and Son” (Ojciec i syn); Poland, 2013; Cinematographers: Paweł Łoziński, Marcel Łoziński
Marat Sargsyan’s “Father”; Lithuania, 2012; Cinematographer: Linas Dabriska
Rolando Colla’s “A Better Life is Elsewhere” (Das bessere Leben ist anderswo); Switzerland, 2013; Cinematographer: Rolando Colla
Short Documentary Films Competition
Doug Block’s “The Children Next Door”; USA, 2012; Cinematographer: Doug Block
Mikhail Gorobchuk’s “The Breath of the Tundra” (Dikhanie tundri); Russia, 2012; Cinematographer: Mikhail Gorobchuk
Jeffrey St. Jules’ “Let the Daylight Into the Swamp”; Canada, 2012; Cinematographer: John Minh Tran
Aleksandra Maciuszek’s “Previous Scenes” (Escenas Previas); Cuba, 2012; Cinematographer: Javier Labrador Deulofeu
TJ Andrade’s “Children of the Peacock”; USA, 2013; Cinematographer: TJ Andrade
Andrea Nix Fine’s Inocente; USA, 2012; Cinematographer: Sean Fine
Carl Olsson’s “Blessed be this Place” (Velsignet være dette sted); Denmark, 2013; Cinematographer: Jonathan Elsborg
Narges Kalhor and Benedikt Schwarzer’s “SHOOT ME”; Germany, 2013; Cinematographer: Julian Krubasik
Johan Palmgren and Åsa Blanck’s “Grandpa and Me and a Helicopter to Heaven” (Morfar och Jag och helikoptern till himlen); Sweden, 2012; Cinematographer: Johan Palmgren
Sofia Geveyler’s “Given in Exchange”; Russia, 2013; Cinematographers: Ian Iasinskii, Alexander Kotenko
Gabriel Serra’s “The Reaper” (La Parka); Mexico, 2013; Carlos Correa
Monika Pawluczuk’s “When I Am a Bird” (Kiedy będę ptakiem); Poland, 2013; Cinematographer: Paweł Chorzępa
Marcin Bortkiewicz’s “Left Side of the Face” (Lewa połowa twarzy); Poland, 2013; Cinematographer: Łukasz Żal
Agnieszka Elbanowska’s “The Love Equation of Henry Fast” (Niewiadoma Henryka Fasta); Poland, 2013; Cinematographer: Paweł Nadolny
Matthew Vandyke’s “Not Anymore: A Story of Revolution”; USA, 2013; Cinematographer: Matthew Vandyke
Aneta Kopacz’s “Joanna”; Poland, 2013; Cinematographer: Łukasz Żal
By providing your information, you agree to our Terms of Use and our Privacy Policy. We use vendors that may also process your information to help provide our services. This site is protected by reCAPTCHA Enterprise and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.